Thirteen Romanian short movies will enter the competition of the ninth edition of ANONIMUL International Independent Film Festival, set to take place between the 6th and the 12th of August 2012 in Sfantu Gheorghe, in the Danube Delta. The 13 entries are selected from a total of 50 projects participating in the event.
The ANONIMUL International Independent Film Festival received this year more than 300 short movie submission from 37 countries. Irina Margareta Nistor, one of the pioneers of Romania’s movies production, has selected 30 fiction movies and 20 animation movies, which are competing for awards of USD 1000 for each section.
Below are the films registered for competition.
The fiction short movie section:
THE THREEFOLD LIFE OF MAN, directed by Johan Andren, Sweden/Germany
BARBIE, directed by Ali Asgari, Iran
FIVE SIX SEVEN EIGHT!, directed by FelipeBustos Sierra, Scotland
VIOLETA, LA CORTESANA/ VIOLET, THE COURTESAN, directed by David Casals-Roma, Spain
GOBBEL, directed by Raluca David, Romania
TENIS/ TENNIS, directed by Vladimir Dembinski, Romania
SACHA THE BEAR, directed by Henri Desaunay, France
LA MIRADA PERDIDA/ THE MISSING LOOKS, directed Damian Dionisio, Argentina
REUNIUNE DE FAMILIE/ FAMILY REUNION, directed by Florina Dumitrache, Romania
MERRY ZOMBIE CHRISTMAS, directed by Victor Dumitrovici, Romania
JELLYFISH, directed by Gabriela Dworecki, UK
THE DOLPHIN – SKIN CITY, directed by Pierre Gaffie, France
CUTIA/ THE BOX, directed by Mircea Ghibortz Ghinescu, Romania
UN ALT CRACIUN, directed by Tudor Giurgiu, Romania
COMING SOON, directed by Jamil Hendi, Romania
OUTLAND, directed by Adina Istrate, UK/Romania
FULGENZIO, directed by Aldo Iuliano, Italy
POR MICHAEL JACKSON ENTRE OTROS/ FOR MICHAEL JACKSON AMONG OTHERS, directed by Pablo Alvarez Lopez, Spain
ORIZONT/ HORIZON, directed by Paul Negoescu, Romania
RODENDAN/ BIRTHDAY, directed by Petar Oreskovic, Croatia
ECLISSI DI FINE STAGIONE/ END OF SEASON ECLIPSE, directed by Vito Palmieri, Italy
PUI, CARTOFI PRAJITI SI-O COLA/ CHICKEN, FRIES AND A COKE, directed by Emanuel Parvu, Romania
LOS AVIONES QUE SE CAEN/ FALLING PLANES, directed by Mario Piredda, Cuba
ABGESTEMPELT / PUNCHED, directed by Michael Rittmansberger, Austria
CEMENT MIXER, directed by Liviu Sandulescu, Romania
CHEFU’/ HOUSE PARTY, directed by Adrian Sitaru, Romania
O ULTIMO JOKENPO/ THE LAST ROCK PAPER SCISSORS, directed by Chris Tex, Brazil
QUIEN ES FLORINDA BOLKAN?/ WHO IS FLORINDA BOLKAN?, directed by Ruben Torrejon,Spain
SECOND WIND, directed by Sergey Tsyss, Russia
LINTUREKI / BIRD FLIGHT, directed by Marjo Viitala, Finland
The animation short movie section:
DOBRO, PIEKNO I PRAWDA/ THE GOOD, THE BEAUTY AND THE TRUTH, directed by Balbina Bruszewska, Poland
TIPATUL/ THE SCREAM, directed by Sebastian Cosor, Romania
FELIN HELI. HEFIN AND ALS, directed by Chris Daykin, Sri Lanka
POR QUE DESAPARECIERON LOS DINOSAURIOS?, directed by Esau Dharma, Mar Delgado, Spain
CARA DE LUNA / MOONFACE, directed by Enrique Diego, Rocio Galea, Daniel Hernandez, Carlos Nicoll, Spain
TENDER CLOUDS, directed by Eoghan Dunne, Ireland
EL ARBOL UMDONI/ THE UMDONI TREE, directed by Caesar Desmond Fernandez, Spain
PIRATE PALS, directed by Marius Fietzek, Germany
TRAPPED, directed by Katherine Goellner, US
LA OBSCURIDAD TE HABLA/ DARKNESS SPEAKS TO YOU, directed by Arturo Jauregui, Francisco Guerrero, Rodrigo Duenez, Mexico
WALLFLOWER TANGO, directed by Wolfram Kampffmeyer, Germany
A SHADOW OF BLUE, directed by Carlos Lascano, France
RUPTURAS DELICIOSAS/ DELICIOUS BREAKUPS, directed by Frank Morales, Spain
HAPPY CATTLE, directed by Nadine Müller, Germany
IMMERFORT / EVERMORE, directed by Christopher Nagel, Germany
BREATH DANCE, directed by Stuart Pound, UK
A PAEDOPHILE, directed by NachoRodriguez, Spain
SUSPENDED ANIMATION, directed by CamRossiter, Australia
QUEM E ESTE CHAPEU? / WHO’S THIS HAT?, directed by Joana Toste, Portugal
THIS THIRST, directed by François Vogel, France
Oana Vasiliu