This evening will take place the eighth edition of Gopo Awards at Bucharest National Opera, those who highlight the growing prestige of local filmmaking. Romanian cinema’s New Wave has for several years now served as a cultural ambassador for the country, and the Gopo Awards honor the main Romanian cinematic achievements of the previous year. The celebration can be seen online on www.premiilegopo.ro or Cinema Pro starting 20.00.
Who is on the list this year?
Best long-feature movie
The Japanese Dog (Câinele japonez), 2013
Director: Tudor Cristian Jurgiu
When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism (Cand se lasa seara peste Bucuresti sau metabolism) , 2013
Director: Corneliu Porumboiu
The Unsaved (La limita de jos a cerului) , 2013
Director: Igor Cobileanski
Child’s Pose (Pozitia copilului), 2013
Director: Călin Peter Netzer
ROCKER, 2012
Director: Marian Crișan
Best director for long-feature movie
Tudor Cristian Jurgiu for The Japanese Dog
Corneliu Porumboiu for When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Igor Cobileanski for The Unsaved
Calin Peter Netzer for Child’s Pose
Marin Crisan for Rocker
Best actor in leading role for long-feature movie
Victor Rebengiuc for Costache character in The Japanese Dog
Adrian Titieni for Mr. Lazar character in Domestic
Gheorghe Ifrim for Mr. Mihaes character in Domestic
Igor Babiac for Viorel character in The Unsaved
Dan Chiorean for Victor character in Rocker
Best actor in supporting role in long-feature movie
Şerban Pavlu for Ticu character in The Japanese Dog
Igor Caras- Romanov for Vivi character in The Unsaved
Vlad Ivanov for Dinu Laurentiu character in Child’s Pose
Sergiu Voloc for Gasca (Goose) character in The Unsaved
Alin State for Tooth (Dinte) character in Rocker
Best actress in a leading role for long-feature movie
Diana Avramut for Alina character in When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Ioana Flora for Tania character in Déjà vu
Ioana Anastasia Anton for Sanda character in Miss Christina (Domnisoara Christina)
Ana Ularu for Maria character in A very unstable summer
Luminita Gheorghiu for Cornelia character in Child’s Pose
Best actress in supporting role in long-feature movie
Mihaela Sirbu for Magda character in When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Clara Voda for Ms. Lazar character in Domestic
Ela Ionescu for Maria character in The Unsaved
Ilinca Goia for Carmen character in Child’s Pose
Valeria Seciu for Tavi’s mother character in Roxanne
Best screenplay
Corneliu Porumboiu for When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Adrian Sitaru for Domestic
Igor Cobileanski for The Unsaved
Razvan Radulescu, Calin Peter Netzer for Child’s Pose
Marian Crisan for Rocker
Best image
Andrei Butica for The Japanese Dog
Adrian Silisteanu for Domestic
Oleg Mutu for The Unsaved
Tudor Mircea for Rocker
Vivi Dragan Vasile for I am a communist old woman (Sunt o baba comunista)
Best montage
Andrei Gorgan, Adrian Sitaru for Domestic
Eugen Kelemen, Cristina Ionescu for The Unsaved
Ion Ioachim Stroe for A very unstable summer
Dana Bunescu for Child’s Pose
Tudor Pojoni for Rocker
Best sound
Vlad Voinescu, Filip Muresan for The Japanese Dog
Alexandru Dragomir, Sebastian Zsemlye, Thierry Delor for When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Gabor Balazs, Tamas Zanyi for Domestic
Cristian Tarnovetchi, Dana Bunescu, Cristinel Sirli for Child’s Pose
Mihai Bogos, Kai Tebbel, Olaf Mehl for Rocker
Best original music
Sorin Romanescu for Tanase Business (Afacerea Tanase)
Sebastian Zsemyle, Adrian Sitaru for Domestic
Jon Wygens for Miss Christina
Nathan Larson for A very unstable summer
Vasile Sirli for I am a communist old woman
Best decors
Cezra Armasu for The Japanese Dog
Mihaela Poenaru for When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Cristian Niculescu for Domestic
Adrian Suruceanu for The Unsaved
Alexandra Alma Ungureanu for Rocker
Best costumes
Malina Ionescu for Domestic
Maria Miu for Miss Christina
Lilia Ixari for The Unsaved
Irina Marinescu for Child’s Pose
Alexandra Alma Ungureanu for Rocker
Best makeup and best hairstyle
Dana Roseanu for Domestic
Cristina Temelie, Nastasia Mateiu for Miss Christina
Ina Lucichina, Micola Ponomorenco for The Unsaved
Dana Roseanu, Domnica Sava for Child’s Pose
Dana Roseanu, Nina Ionita for I am a communist old woman
Best debut film
The Japanese Dog, director: Tudor Cristian Jurgiu
The Unsaved, director: Igor Cobileanski
Love Building, director: Iulia Rugină
Lupu’, director: Bogdan Mustaţă
Roxanne, director: Vali Hotea
Best documentary
Tanase Business, 2013, director: Ionuț Teianu
Dragon Year, 2013, director: Iulian Manuel Ghervas, Adina Popescu
City Tour, 2013, director: Andrei Nicolae Teodorescu
Bucharest Experiment, 2013, director: Tom Wilson
The Explorer, 2013, director: Titus Muntean, Gabor Xantus
Best short fictional movie
Black Brigade, 2013, director: Andrei Nicolae Teodorescu
Idle, 2013, director: Raia Al Souliman
Tomorrow, Bach…, 2013, director: Mihnea Ciorică
A cloudy shadow, 2013, director: Radu Jude
Thirty, 2012, director: Victor Dragomir
Best short documentary movie
Brick in the Wall, 2013, director: Grzegorz Brzozowski
Kurgan Oblast, 2012, director: Stela Pelin
Mohamed Tomescu, 2013, director: Olesya Bortnyak
Sorin Chifiriuc: Compromise, 2013, director: Alexandru Badea
The Vibration, 2013, director: Germain Kanda
Young hope section
Tudor Panduru for Black Brigade image
Andrei Nicolae Teodorescu for City Tour directing
Ionut Nicolae for Cristi character in Rocker
Ioan Filip for Thirty sound
Gabriela Suciu for Thirty production
Best European movie
Amour, director: Michael Haneke
Hannah Arendt, director: Margarethe von Trotta
Kapringen / Deturnation, director: Tobias Lindholm
La vie d’Adele, director: Abdellatif Kechiche
The Hunt, director: Thomas Vinterberg
Oana Vasiliu