Don’t miss: Anonimul International Film Festival to start on August 12

Newsroom 11/08/2014 | 13:36

Anonimul International Film Festival that was hosted in Sfantu Gheorghe, the Danube Delta, for ten years, is now relocated in Bucharest, while the accommodation park that was used for the visitors and film-lovers is currently under reconstruction. The event will still take place, but in Bucharest, between August 12-17, keeping the Delta atmosphere, as the organizers promise at Verde Stop, 162-164 Barbu Vacarescu Street, with screenings and concerts that start at 20.00.

Full program of the event:

August 12

21.00: Grand Opening

21.20: The Wonders (d.Alice Rohrwacher)

23.30: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 1

00.35: Shorts-Up Animation competition 1

 

August 13

20.00:  Old Stories concert: Jul Baldovin, Gelu Ionescu & Elena Pavel

20.30: special screening on Dambovita river – DJ Set Experimental – OMNIBUS ANONIMUL 10

21.00: Long feature movie competition

22.40: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 2

23.20: OFF Romanesc

00.30: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 3

 

August 14

15.00: OFF ROMANESC – screened at Cinema Studio

17.30: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 1 – screened at Cinema Studio

20.00: Long feature movie competition – screened at Cinema Studio

20.00: GuerriLIVE Radio Session: Theory of Mind

21.00: Long feature movie competition

22.40: OFF Romanesc

23.20: Long feature movie competition

01.30: Shorts-Up Animation competition 2

 

August 15

12.30: Shorts-Up Animation competition 1 – screened at Cinema Studio

15.00: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 2 – screened at Cinema Studio

17.30: Long feature movie competition – screened at Cinema Studio

20.00: Fine, it’s Pink concert

21.00: MISUNDERSTOOD (d. Asia Argento)

22.40: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 4

23.10: Long feature movie competition

00.50: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 5

 

August 16

12.30: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 3 – screened at Cinema Studio

15.00: Long feature movie competition  – screened at Cinema Studio

20.00: DJ Gojira concert

21.00: Shorts-Up Animation competition 3

21.30: Jodorowsky’s Dune (d.Frank Pavich)

23.10: Long feature movie competition

01.15: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 7

 

August 17

15.00: Misunderstood (d. Asia Argento) – screened at Cinema Studio

17.30: HBO evening – screened at Cinema Studio

20.00: Start anew world (d. Luiza Parvu) – screened at Cinema Studio

20.00: Closing ceremony and URMA concert

21.45: A most wanted man (d. Anton Corbijn)

23.45: Screening of the winning movies

Oana Vasiliu

Close ×

We use cookies for keeping our website reliable and secure, personalising content and ads, providing social media features and to analyse how our website is used.

Accept & continue