Anonimul International Film Festival that was hosted in Sfantu Gheorghe, the Danube Delta, for ten years, is now relocated in Bucharest, while the accommodation park that was used for the visitors and film-lovers is currently under reconstruction. The event will still take place, but in Bucharest, between August 12-17, keeping the Delta atmosphere, as the organizers promise at Verde Stop, 162-164 Barbu Vacarescu Street, with screenings and concerts that start at 20.00.
Full program of the event:
August 12
21.00: Grand Opening
21.20: The Wonders (d.Alice Rohrwacher)
23.30: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 1
00.35: Shorts-Up Animation competition 1
August 13
20.00: Old Stories concert: Jul Baldovin, Gelu Ionescu & Elena Pavel
20.30: special screening on Dambovita river – DJ Set Experimental – OMNIBUS ANONIMUL 10
21.00: Long feature movie competition
22.40: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 2
23.20: OFF Romanesc
00.30: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 3
August 14
15.00: OFF ROMANESC – screened at Cinema Studio
17.30: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 1 – screened at Cinema Studio
20.00: Long feature movie competition – screened at Cinema Studio
20.00: GuerriLIVE Radio Session: Theory of Mind
21.00: Long feature movie competition
22.40: OFF Romanesc
23.20: Long feature movie competition
01.30: Shorts-Up Animation competition 2
August 15
12.30: Shorts-Up Animation competition 1 – screened at Cinema Studio
15.00: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 2 – screened at Cinema Studio
17.30: Long feature movie competition – screened at Cinema Studio
20.00: Fine, it’s Pink concert
21.00: MISUNDERSTOOD (d. Asia Argento)
22.40: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 4
23.10: Long feature movie competition
00.50: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 5
August 16
12.30: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 3 – screened at Cinema Studio
15.00: Long feature movie competition – screened at Cinema Studio
20.00: DJ Gojira concert
21.00: Shorts-Up Animation competition 3
21.30: Jodorowsky’s Dune (d.Frank Pavich)
23.10: Long feature movie competition
01.15: Shorts-Up Fiction competition 7
August 17
15.00: Misunderstood (d. Asia Argento) – screened at Cinema Studio
17.30: HBO evening – screened at Cinema Studio
20.00: Start anew world (d. Luiza Parvu) – screened at Cinema Studio
20.00: Closing ceremony and URMA concert
21.45: A most wanted man (d. Anton Corbijn)
23.45: Screening of the winning movies
Oana Vasiliu