THE NOMINEES ARE:
1. SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS PRACTICES
● CASA DE INSOLVENTA TRANSILVANIA
“Insolvency: A Solution Not A Problem” Campaign
● CCIFER
CCIFER Training Center
● DANONE ROMANIA
“A Chance for Your Family” Program
● HOLCIM ROMANIA
Waste Heat Recovery installation at Alesd Cement Plan
AND THE WINNER IS:
● HOLCIM ROMANIA
Waste Heat Recovery installation at Alesd Cement Plan
2. ONLINE STRATEGY FOR BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
Powered by |
● ELEFANT.RO
The company’s transition in 2013 from an almost exclusive book-based retail business toward an online family mall, with a diverse offer.
● eMAG
The company’s international development and expansion into new product categories.
● PARAVION TOUR
The international expansion and various awareness-raising campaigns developed throughout 2013.
● SHOPMANIA NET S.R.L
Self-nomination for the Cloud eCommerce solution for creating turn-key online shops ShopMania BIZ.
● VOLA.RO
The www.vola.ro project – Romania’s largest Online Travel Agency (OTA)
AND THE WINNER IS:
● eMAG
The company’s international development and expansion into new product categories.
3. INNOVATION IN TECHNOLOGY
Powered by |
● AVANGATE
For Customer Centric Commerce software
● BITDEFENDER
For B-Have Technology
● MB TELECOM
For Aircrafts X-Ray Scanner ROBOSCAN AERIA
● UBERVU
For uberVU social analytics tool
AND THE WINNER IS:
● MB TELECOM
For Aircrafts X-Ray Scanner ROBOSCAN AERIA
4. BEST START-UP SUPPORTER
● IMPACT HUB BUCHAREST
For developing Impact Hub Bucharest
● JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT ROMANIA
For the “StartUp Program”
● ROMANIAN BUSINESS LEADERS FOUNDATION
For the “101 companies from stress to success” launched at RBL Summit in February 2013
● TECH HUB BUCHAREST
For developing the first co-working space in Romania addressed exclusively to tech specialists
AND THE WINNER IS:
● JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT ROMANIA
The “Start Up” entrepreneurship and economic education program
5. BEST FINANCING FOR SME & START-UP
● BANCA TRANSILVANIA
For developing dedicated financing products for SME’s and for the number of loans granted in 2013
● EBRD
Romania SME Sustainable Energy Financing Facility (“RoSEFF”)
● HOW TO WEB
For the How-to-Web event aimed at strengthening and empowering the regional tech
● OMV PETROM
“Fabricat in Tara lui Andrei” program
● PATRIA CREDIT
For fully granted last year a EUR 22.5 million loan from the International Finance Corporation (IFC) to local SMEs
● VENTURE CONNECT
Venture Connect platform
AND THE WINNER IS:
● BANCA TRANSILVANIA
For developing dedicated financing products for SME’s and for the number of loans granted in 2013
6. BEST TURNAROUND STRATEGY
● BLUE AIR
● DIVERTA
● HIDROELECTRICA
AND THE WINNER IS:
● DIVERTA
7. BEST EMPLOYMENT INITIATIVE
● ENDAVA
● HP GEBOC
● MEGA IMAGE
● SAP ROMANIA
AND THE WINNER IS:
● HEWLETT PACKARD
for its GEBOC center
8. ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
● DENISA RADIAN, NISSA
● DRAGOS PETRESCU, CITY GRILL
● DRAGOS ANASTASIU, EUROLINES ROMANIA GROUP
● FELIX PATRASCANU, FAN COURIER
● RADU GEORGESCU, GECAD
AND THE WINNER IS:
● FELIX PATRASCANU, FAN COURIER
9. DEAL OF THE YEAR
Powered by |
● ROMGAZ IPO
● RAIFFEISEN BANK – CITIBANK
● UNICREDIT TIRIAC BANK – RBS ROMANIA
● AVANGATE – FRANCISCO PARTNERS
● GETIN HOLDING – RIB
AND THE WINNER IS:
● ROMGAZ IPO on BSE
10. LEADER OF THE YEAR
Powered by |
● MARIANA GHEORGHE, OMV PETROM
● MONICA IAVORSCHI, ARCTIC
● SEVERINA PASCU, UPC ROMANIA
● STEVEN VAN GRONINGEN, RAIFFEISEN BANK
● XAVIER PIESVAUX, MEGA IMAGE
AND THE WINNER IS:
● XAVIER PIESVAUX, MEGA IMAGE
11. EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS
● ARTMARK
● CITY GRILL
● DACIA
● eMAG
● FAN COURIER
● OMV PETROM
● TUI TRAVEL CENTER – EUROLINES GROUP ROMANIA
AND THE WINNER IS:
● DACIA
12. BEST EFFORT TO SUPPORT ROMANIA’S IMAGE*
● LA BLOUSE ROUMAINE
● ENESCU FESTIVAL
● 273 REASONS TO VISIT ROMANIA
*In this category, the public voted for their favorite candidate.
AND THE WINNER IS:
● LA BLOUSE ROUMAINE